Program

Download the Diverse Voices Program Schedule Here.

 

Diverse Voices Family Violence Conference 2017

Fantasyland Hotel, November 16-17, 2017

 

Wednesday November 15, 2017

6:00-9:00 PM Registration and Facilitated documentary screening
Paper Tigers

 

Thursday November 16, 2017

7:00-8:15 AM Registration
7:30-8:30 AM Breakfast
8:30-9:00 AM Opening Remarks
9:00-10:00 AM Keynote Address:

Tony Porter
Breaking Out of the Man Box

10:00-10:30 AM Break/Networking
10:30 AM-12:00 PM Concurrent Sessions

Diverse Voices Family Violence Conference 2017

Fantasyland Hotel, November 16-17, 2017

 

Wednesday November 15, 2017

6:00-9:00 PM Registration and Facilitated documentary screening
Paper Tigers

 

Thursday November 16, 2017

7:00-8:15 AM Registration
7:30-8:30 AM Breakfast
8:30-9:00 AM Opening Remarks
9:00-10:00 AM Keynote Address:

Tony Porter
Breaking Out of the Man Box

10:00-10:30 AM Break/Networking
10:30 AM-12:00 PM Concurrent Sessions
Session A:

Marcus Cheung

Working with Male Victims of Domestic Abuse

Session E:

Jill Cory

Making Connections: Putting Research Into Practice with Harm Reduction, Low Barrier Support Groups for Women With Experiences of Abuse

Session B:

Barry Goldstein

The Choice: Stop Domestic Violence or Tolerate It

REPEAT-Session J

Session F:

Erin Kuir

Interpersonal Violence in the Lives of Young Mothers

Session C:

Lynn Griffin/Dallas Adams

Old Tools, New Ways: Innovations in the Treatment of Intimate Partner Violence Survivors

REPEAT- Session L

Session G:

Mohammed Baoaid & Yasmin Hussain

Responding to Family Violence in Migration Contexts: Culturally Integrative Family Safety Response Model

Session D:

Sandy Jung

Applying the Risk Principle in the Effective Prevention of Intimate Partner Violence

Session H:

Kathy Tuccaro

Building Resiliency Through Healthy Self-Esteem

12:00-1:15 PM Lunch
1:00-2:15 PM Keynote Address:

Evelyn Wortherspoon
Ordinary Magic: Fostering Resilience in Children

2:15-2:45 PM Break/Networking
2:45-4:15 PM Concurrent Sessions

Session Q:

Pamela Cross

Supporting Survivors of Family Violence who are Involved with the Family Law System

Session U:

Linda Olson & Anna Radev

Childhood Domestic Violence (CDV) & the Evidence-Based Model for Supporting and Fostering Resiliency in Those Impacted

REPEAT-Session P

Session R:

Kenzie Gordon

Game On: Video Games as Violence Prevention Tools

REPEAT-Session K

Session V:

Carrie McManus & Emma Wylde

Trauma-Informed Practice: Building Capacity in Volunteers

Session S:

Shawn Skillin

High-Conflict People in Families: Innovative Methods to Avoid Conflict Escalation

Session W:

Linda Chamberlain

Capacitar: Tools to Reduce Stress &Vicarious Trauma and Promote Resilience

Session T:

Kendra Kincade

Facing Your Fear

Session X:

Garima Khatri & Pat Power

Immigrant Seniors Project: A Community Development project to enhance elder abuse intervention and prevention with Edmonton’s immigrant communities


12:00-1:15 PM Lunch
1:15-1:30 PM Award Ceremony
1:30-2:30 PM Keynote Address:

Karen Vidino

2:30-2:45 PM Closing Remarks